First Citizen of Chesapeake Past Recipients
 
First Citizens of Chesapeake Past Recipients
 
FIRST CITIZENS OF CHESAPEAKE:
 
(As selected by the Great Bridge Jaycees 1966 – 2000;  Chesapeake Rotary Club began selection in 2004)
 
2017:                Kim W. Brown
2016:                Rebecca C.W. Adams
2015:                R. Stephen Best, Sr.
2014:                Philip A. Johnson
2013:                Roland J. Davis, Jr.
2012:                Deborah M. DiCroce
2011:                Jean F. Loxley-Barnard
2010:                Ray A. Conner
2009:                Richard S. Bray
2008:                W. Randolph Nichols
2007:                John W. Brown
2006:                J. Randy Forbes         
2005:                Margaret P. Stalnaker
2004:                William E. Ward
2003:                No one selected
2002:                No one selected
2001:                No one selected
2000:                Lillie M. Hart                          *
1999:                No one selected
1998:                Carolyn F. Bernard
1997:                James E. Reece, II
1996:                William L. Forbes                   *
1995:                C. Fred Bateman
1994:                Harry C. Paxson                      *
1993:                Evelyn W. Reel                        *
1992:                Frederick H. Creekmore          *
1991:                Juan M. Montero, II
1990:                E. Preston Grissom
1989:                N. Duval Flora                         *
1988:                Hugo A. Owens, Sr.                 *
1987:                Harry B. Blevins
1986:                Donald S. Buckley
1985:                Robert G. Bagley                     *
1984:                Owen T. Kelley                        *
1983:                Wallace B. Cahoon                  *
1982:                William T. Parker                   *
1981:                William H. Hodges                  *
1980:                Durwood S. Curling                 *
1979:                Marian P. Whitehurst              *
1978:                Robert F. Ripley                      *
1977:                Eugene P. Wadsworth             *
1976:                W. Stanley Jennings                *
1975:               Thomas F. Watson, Jr.            *
1974:                Howard P. Bayly                     *
1973:                Margaret J. Booker                 *
1972:                Edwin W. Chittum                  *
1971:                John R. Newhart
1970:                Charles B. Cross, Jr.                *
1969:                Sidney M. Oman                      *
1968:                E. Trigg Harrison                    *
1967:                Alva O. Benson                        *
1966:                Charles E. Russell                    *                                              * =  deceased